3rd pillar contribution when stopped working within a year

Hello.

My wife stopped working this month (October). She quit her job for taking care of our baby for rest of the year and plan is to find a new job from January 2022.

Is the contribution to 3a pillar possible for her account since she was employed only during January -September? Or only a percentage of the 3a?

Thank you!
Dan

“Bei Aufgabe der Erwerbstätigkeit entfällt die Möglichkeit der Beitragsleistungen, selbst wenn das für die Ausrichtung von Altersleistungen vorgesehene Terminalter noch nicht erreicht ist (z.B. bei vorzeitiger Pensionierung, bei Aufgabe der Erwerbstätigkeit infolge Mutterschaft” (…)

Bei vorübergehendem Unterbruch der Erwerbstätigkeit (Militärdienst, Mutterschaft, Arbeitslosigkeit, Krankheit usw.) bleibt die Abzugsberechtigung erhalten, sofern im entsprechenden Jahr für Erwerbseinkommen und/oder Erwerbsersatzeinkommen AHV/IV-Beiträge geleistet worden sind” (…)

Im Jahr, in dem die Erwerbstätigkeit beendet wird, kann der volle Beitrag geleistet werden gemäss Art. 7 Abs. 4 BVV 3. Nach diesem Zeitpunkt dürfen Bankstiftungen und Versicherungseinrichtungen keine Vorsorgebeiträge mehr entgegennehmen.”

3 Likes

Thank you for the details. I will translate the last part so it can be useful also for others:

“In the year in which gainful employment is ended, the full contribution can be made in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 4 BVV 3. After this point in time, bank foundations and insurance institutions may no longer accept pension contributions.”

9 Likes
By reading and partipating to this forum, you confirm you have read and agree with the disclaimer presented on http://www.mustachianpost.com/
En lisant et participant à ce forum, vous confirmez avoir lu et être d'accord avec l'avis de dégagement de responsabilité présenté sur http://www.mustachianpost.com/fr/